logo

Who?

Products

Solutions

Pricing
Sign in
Get started

Customizers

What Jewelry Configurators and Ring Builders Actually Cost (2026)


A jewelry configurator costs anywhere from about $50 a month for a simple Shopify app to enterprise quotes and one-time builds in the thousands. What you pay depends on three things: whether it is a monthly app, a one-time build, or an enterprise contract, and whether it charges a fee on every order.

Updated September 2026. Every price below comes from the vendor's pricing page or Shopify App Store listing as of that date, and prices change often. Ruby Kinglet is the platform option: design, CAD, photos, and the customizer on one flat plan. New to the category? How configurators work explains the two kinds before the prices.

What the tools cost

ToolPrice (September 2026)Billing modelNote
Jewelith Studio$50 to $125/monthFlat monthlyComponent configurator, 14-day trial
Ring Facet$70/monthFlat monthly3D ring builder, no per-order fee
Custom Ring Builder$99/monthFlat monthlyNo setup fee
Keyideas RingBuilder$145/monthFlat monthlyFree trial
Ruby Kinglet$179/month ($125 annual)Flat monthly (Studio plan)No per-order fee, no setup fee; also covers design, CAD, photos
Brilliance Builder$199 to $375/monthFlat monthlyTwo tiers
GemFind RingBuilder$295 to $345/monthFlat monthly (Shopify listing)Vendor site quotes per customer
Kickflip$59/month plus up to 1.95% per orderMonthly plus transaction feeFee falls as volume rises
Zakeke$69.90 to $299.90/month plus 1.5 to 1.9% per orderMonthly plus transaction feeFee set by tier
VDB Ring Creator$2,000 to $3,000 one-time, plus $150 to $550/monthSetup fee plus monthlySources differ on the exact figures
GemistFrom $500/monthMonthly, negotiatedImplementation fee on top, quote-driven
ThreekitQuote onlyEnterprise contractCustom pricing
Custom build$3,000 to $4,000 or more, one-timeOne-time projectYou own and maintain it

Flat monthly Shopify apps, about $50 to $375

This is the cheapest way in. Jewelith starts at $50, Ring Facet is $70, Custom Ring Builder is $99, Keyideas is $145, and Brilliance and GemFind sit at the top around $200 to $375. Flat monthly means no surprise on each sale. Most stores start here.

The ones that charge on every order

Zakeke and Kickflip look cheap on the monthly line, then add a percentage of every custom order: 1.5 to 1.9 percent for Zakeke, up to 1.95 percent for Kickflip. On a $4,000 engagement ring that is $60 to $76 per sale, on top of the monthly fee. Do the math on your own volume before you pick one of these, because the fee can pass a flat plan quickly.

One-time build plus monthly

VDB Ring Creator charges a one-time fee of $2,000 to $3,000 plus $150 to $550 a month. It ties the ring builder to live diamond inventory. The upfront cost is higher, and its Shopify listing and its own site do not fully agree on the numbers, so confirm before you commit.

Quote-only and enterprise

Threekit, Gemist's top tier, and GemFind's own site all quote per customer. Gemist publishes starting rates of $500 and $1,500 a month, but it negotiates every contract and adds an implementation fee. Hidden pricing usually means the number is negotiable and higher than an off-the-shelf app. Expect a sales call.

Custom build

An agency will build a templated ring builder for about $3,000 to $4,000, more for a fully bespoke 3D configurator. You own the result, but you also pay to maintain it. This makes sense when nothing off the shelf fits and you have the budget.

What Ruby Kinglet costs

Ruby Kinglet's customizer comes with the Studio plan at $179 a month, or $125 billed annually. The price is flat, with no fee per order and no setup fee, and you manage it yourself. The same plan covers design, CAD, and product photos, so the configurator arrives inside a design-through-storefront pipeline, which is also why Ruby Kinglet has no free tier: a single-purpose ring builder demos itself in an afternoon and a full pipeline cannot. It fits a store that wants the customizer plus design, CAD, and photos on one plan.

What to watch for

For how the tools compare on capability, see the full configurator comparison. Three things move the real cost beyond the sticker: per-order fees on Zakeke and Kickflip, which can cost more than a flat plan at volume; setup and implementation fees on VDB and Gemist, which add thousands upfront; and demo-gated pricing on Threekit, Gemist, and GemFind's site, where the first number you hear is rarely the lowest.

Common questions

How much does a ring builder cost?

A simple Shopify ring-builder app runs about $50 to $375 a month. Tools that charge per order start near $60 to $70 a month plus 1.5 to 1.95 percent on each sale. One-time builds and enterprise contracts run into the thousands.

App subscription or one-time build?

A monthly app is cheaper to start, and the vendor maintains it. A one-time build costs thousands upfront and you maintain it, but you own it. Most stores start with an app.

Why is some pricing hidden behind a demo?

Threekit, Gemist, and GemFind's own site quote per customer. Hidden pricing usually means the number is negotiable, and higher than an off-the-shelf app.

Do configurators charge a fee on every sale?

Some do. Zakeke and Kickflip add 1.5 to 1.95 percent per order on top of the monthly fee. Flat-fee tools, including most ring-builder apps and Ruby Kinglet, do not.

Ruby Kinglet, jewelry customizer for Shopify product pages. On the Shopify App Store.